WDSN_Header2011


Hummingbird Speedway Race Report
June 23, 2014 -Randy Albert
REYNOLDSVILLE- Another exciting evening of local short track racing was on hand for the fans and teams at Hummingbird Speedway on Saturday night. Bill Davis from Luthersburg ended a long dry spell by taking the win in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model division. It was another shootout in the Street Stock class with Bruce Hartzfeld from Stump Creek coming out on top. In the Sunny 106.5 Radio Micro Sprint class, Robert Garvey Jr from Grassflat added to successful weekend with wins on both Friday and Saturday night at different tracks. Shawn Munoz from Punxsutawney has been knocking on the door all season and took his first Pure Stock win. In the Front Wheel Drive class Randy Albert from Morrisdale was back at the front of the pack when the checkered flag flew. 

Bill Davis from Luthersburg and Paul Kot out of Dubois lined up on the front row for the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model feature. Davis took advantage of the pole position moving out to the lead as Jamie Baber from Clearfield moved into second on the first lap with Ed Connor from DuBois moving up quickly on the leaders. Barber was applying the pressure to Davis on the inside but unable to overtake him for the lead. Connor, who had worked his way around Kot, was on the inside of Barber after a restart leaving Kot to deal with Eric Moore from Frenchville. Davis was turning quick consistent laps on the smooth racing surface. On the next restart Connor looked inside Davis but quickly had his hands full with Eric Moore from Frenchville. Moore tried a number of lines to gain the advantage but was unable to find traction to continue the move forward. Connor again made a charge at the leader looking low in the turns as Davis controlled the straight stretch drag race. Davis looked a bit loose coming out of turn two but he managed to drive through it controlling the car and keeping the edge on his competitors. Behind the leaders Moore had his hands full with Barber until Barber slid high in turn two and Bob Connor from DuBois worked his way by Ed McMillen from St Marys into fifth. Davis actually seemed to get faster as the race wound down as Ed Connor ran out of tires to finish the charge. Bob Connor moved inside Moore and eventually gained the third spot in the closing laps relegating Moore to fourth and McMillen coming home in fifth. This was Davis’s first win since 2009 ending a long dry spell.

Two heat races were held in the Late Model class. They were won by Jerry Redden and Ed Connor.

Another short field of Street Stock lined up behind Paul Kot from Brockway and Brad Myers from Strattanville. While not overwhelming in numbers the drivers kept the fans on the edge of their seats till the checkered flag flew. Kyle Shannon from Brockway won the unlucky dog of the evening award when his machine shut off just prior to the green flag and he pulled to the infield. At the start Kot pulled into the lead followed closely by Bruce Hartzfeld from Stump Creek. Kot and Hartzfeld are no strangers to the competition and wasted no time in turning it into a side by side race nearly all 20 laps. This pattern started early and continued as Steve Arthurs from Falls Creek used the high line to move into third and compete with Shawn Lindemuth from Brookville. Kot could gain the edge in the turns but Hartzfeld powered out of them to maintain the lead down the straights. Kot gave it everything possible, wringing out the last ounce of bite down against the tires trying to gain the advantage on Hartzfeld. As the laps closed it looked as if he was gaining a little with each lap, possibly enough to make it pay at the end.   On the last lap Kot dropped it in low going into turn three and the cars were even coming out of turn four but ultimately Hartzfeld had the momentum moving past Kot by a car length at the flag stand to take the win. Short on cars but not short on excitement, Hartzfeld and Kot put on a textbook Street Stock racing show for the spectators.

The lone heat race winner in the Street Stock class was Steve Arthurs.

Kyle Colwell from Knox and Robert Garvey Jr out of          Grassflat led the Sunny 106.5 Radio Micro Sprints to the line and the wave of Bob Sullinger’s Green Flag. Garvey edged around the outside of Colwell coming out of turn two into the lead on the back stretch. Colwell didn’t have to wait long for the next challenger in Robert Robertson out of Delmont. Robertson shot past him in turn three into the second spot to chase Garvey. Garvey was in the lead but not by much as Robertson nosed under him in the turns looking to take the position. Brian Forester from Saxonburg and Sean McAndrew hailing from Apollo were also hoping to move up from their third and fourth spot near the middle of the race. The cars began to string out with Garvey taking a five to ten car lead while Forester had his hands full with McAndrew near the end of the race. Garvey continued to have a good run stretching out his lead and taking the win with Robertson in second.  

Sean McAndrew and Brian Forester were the winners of the Sunny 106.5 Radio Micro Sprint heat races. 

The Pure Stock drivers were the next group to determine who had the best combination of car and driver to be the first across the line at the end of the race. George Bailey from Clearfield and Dalton Gustafson from Weedville had the advantage of the front row for the beginning of the race. Bailey had the first lap advantage but Gustafson moved around him on the outside followed closely by Shawn Munoz from Punxsutawney. Munoz slid under Bailey in turn two and gained the advantage in three and four to take the second position away from him. Behind Bailey Dustin Challingsworth from St Marys and Dom Surra out of nearby Kersey were in a heated battle until a caution slowed the field. On the restart Gustafson and Munoz were side by side as Surra and Dustin Michuck from St Marys split Bailey left and right to take the position away from him. Munoz had a slight advantage but Gustafson wasn’t about to give it up easily. When Munoz did clear him coming out of turn four Challingsworth was there to take up the duel with Gustafson for second. Michuck and Surra were impatiently waiting for a hole to open up but Challingsworth and Gustafson had way to the front blocked racing for position. Munoz began to pull away a little with the other four cars stacked up side by side, nose to tail, and bumper to bumper putting on a great show. With two laps to go Munoz had a close encounter of the worst kind when a lap car got sideways in front of him in turn four. Luckily a quick twitch of the wheel to the right helped him clear the car and maintain the lead as the caution light came out. The green, white, checkered restart found Munoz again in control and Gustafson gaining a slight advantage over the others. Michuck, Surra, and Challingsworth kept it interesting down to the wire going nearly three wide coming out of turn four as Munoz took the checkered flag for his first win in the division.

Heat race winners included Dustin Challingsworth and Dom Surra.

The final full race of the evening was the Front Wheel Drive class. Randy Albert from Morrisdale held the pole position. Lined up to his right was John Campisano from Punxsutawney. Albert was out of the gate early and into the lead with Campisano in tow. Zach Lindemuth challenged Campisano on the inside early in the race but was unable to maintain the charge slipping in behind him in the third spot. He and Campisano continued to look low for a way to catch Albert. Eric Boozel from McVeytown moved up and into the fourth spot getting by Frank Barrett from DuBois. Campisano stayed tight on Albert’s bumper as they moved out to gain a five car length advantage over Lindemuth and Boozel. Both cars were evenly matched but the leader, Albert, held the advantage of the position with Campisano not able to find any line to get shot at the front runner.   They began to encounter lap traffic with Campisano glued to Albert’s rear bumper. They moved through the slower cars neither car losing momentum in the process. In the closing laps it was still Albert followed closely by Campisano then ten car lengths back to Lindemuth and Boozel. Barrett held on for the fifth spot at the close of the race. This was Albert’s first win of the season.

Front Wheel Drive heat race winners included John Campisano and Randy Albert.

The Sunny 106.5 Radio Micro Sprint race “B” Main race was won by Ryan Cuica from Salina.

The mid-season point championship will take place with double points in all divisions next week. Be sure to join us as the competitors try and take advantage of the opportunity to make a bid for bragging rights at the end of the year. 

For some of the best short track racing in Central Pennsylvania be sure to visit Hummingbird Speedway this Saturday night. Hummingbird Speedway provides a family friendly environment and competitive action for the racing enthusiast. 

Steel Block Late Models, Street Stocks, Micro Sprints, Pure Stocks, and Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders will make up next week’s program.    Visit the speedway web site at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com for details on next week’s race, point standings, weekly photographs, and more.

Weather Forecast