Current Weather

On Air Now

Nick Proietti
Nick Proietti
1:00pm - 4:00pm

Currently Playing

Boil water alert lifted for parts of Brookville

SHARE NOW
Presented by DuBois Big Deals

Brookville, PA – The boil water advisory that started earlier this week for portions of Brookville has now been lifted.

DEP mandated tests show that all Brookville Municipal Authority customers from Mendenhall Road to the end of the line in Corsica can now use their water as they normally would.

The notice was lifted on May 26 at 3:15 p.m.

They’d like to thank everyone for their cooperation and patience.


Posted 5/24/21

 

Brookville, PA – There’s a boil water alert for parts of Brookville. The Brookville Municipal Authority says that, effective 1 p.m. Monday, customers starting at Mendenhall Road in Brookville until the end of the line in Corsica should boil their water before using it.

Although they do not give the exact reason why, boil water notices happen when water quality fails to meet strict standards for safe consumption and use.

The municipal authority has attempted to use multiple ways to make sure that every affected customer is aware of the boil water notice, including by putting it on the radio.

Boil alerts last for a minimum of three days to satisfy DEP testing results, so please prepare accordingly. Any water being consumed should be brought to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using.

Alternately, you can also use bottled water.

You should use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice if you live in that area of Brookville. Please remember to turn off automatic ice makers.

Dishwashers should not be used in that portion of Brookville at this time. Water being used for showers and baths, watering plants, washing clothes, mopping floors, etc is fine and does not need to be boiled prior to use.

A notification will be released when the boil alert is lifted.

Please contact the Brookville Municipal Authority’s office with any questions at 814-849-5320.